Client Size Switching for Nerds (Windows)

Discussion in 'Guides' started by Frenzy, Jan 20, 2022.

  1. Frenzy
    Offline

    Frenzy Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    365
    Gender:
    Male
    Guild:
    Iazy
    With the most recent patch, the "resolution.ini" file was introduced, allowing players to switch between client sizes by changing the "HD" field to true or false.

    I wanted to avoid changing the resolution file manually and installing two copies of the game files, so I made a simple PowerShell script to change the field value :)

    If you are concerned about the command, feel free to read up more here:
    https://stackoverflow.com/questions...n-a-file-using-the-windows-command-line-envir

    Prior to any of the steps below, make sure you have file extensions enabled (search "Folder Options" in start menu -> "View" tab -> uncheck "Hide extensions for known file types")
    [​IMG]

    1. Inside your MapleRoyals folder, create two text files (one for 800x600 client, one for 1024x768 client)

    2. In the text file for the 800x600 client, paste the following code inside:
    Code:
    powershell -Command "(gc resolution.ini) -replace 'true', 'false' | Out-File -encoding ASCII resolution.ini"
    3. On the top left of Notepad, click File -> Save As... -> Under "Save as type:" select "All Files (*.*)" -> rename file to 800x600.bat -> Save (doesn't have to be "800x600" but must end in .bat)
    [​IMG]

    4. In the text file for the 1024x768 client, paste the following code inside:
    Code:
    powershell -Command "(gc resolution.ini) -replace 'false', 'true' | Out-File -encoding ASCII resolution.ini"
    5. Repeat step 3 for the 1024x768 text file.

    6. Right-click on both files and click "Send to" -> "Desktop (create shortcut)"

    7. When you want to switch resolutions, click the shortcut and the script will change the resolution.ini file accordingly.

    8. Run the MapleRoyals client as you normally would.

    1. Download the image from https://ia601708.us.archive.org/24/items/MaplePromo/1228633.png
    2. Go to https://icoconvert.com/ -> Upload the image -> skip steps 2 and 3 -> in step 4, select ICO for Windows ... -> Convert ICO and save
    3. Right-click the shortcuts on your desktop and click properties
    4. In the "Shortcuts" tab, click "Change Icon.."
    5. Find and select the icon file -> Click "OK"

    Enjoy~ :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2022
  2. ASOBOU
    Offline

    ASOBOU Donator

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2021
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    526
    Location:
    Rent-Free in Your Mind
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    ASOBOU
    Guild:
    Rice
  3. ImVeryJelly
    Offline

    ImVeryJelly Donator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    2,339
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    ImVeryJelly
    Level:
    201
    (*.*)"

    I don't wanna learn! WAHHHHH ~f4
     
    CreamGoddess likes this.
  4. Dann
    Offline

    Dann Donator

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    4,153
    Likes Received:
    2,518
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ice Valley II
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Surgyn
    Level:
    200
    Guild:
    Rogue
    We are players not computers masters... this in first place should'nt be a guide to HOW GO IN TO THE GAME ~-~
     
  5. itaykaderski
    Offline

    itaykaderski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    74
    Gender:
    Male
    IGN:
    Swordly
    This is great, thanks!

    My 2 cents:
    Instead of replacing "true" with "false", replace "HD = true" with "HD = false".
    This is to avoid potentially affecting future boolean definitions.
     
    shama and nut like this.
  6. Dave Deviluke
    Offline

    Dave Deviluke Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    10,973
    Likes Received:
    10,565
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MapleRoyals Discord
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    CygnusQueen
    Level:
    110
    Guild:
    WorldTour
    I think you are mistaken about the intention of his guide

    His guide is meant to switch the resolution quickly (if required), is not meant for entering the game
     
    nut and Frenzy like this.
  7. Frenzy
    Offline

    Frenzy Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    365
    Gender:
    Male
    Guild:
    Iazy
    If there ends up being a more complex config file I'll be updating the commands, thanks for the suggestion :)
     
    itaykaderski likes this.
  8. Frenzy
    Offline

    Frenzy Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    365
    Gender:
    Male
    Guild:
    Iazy
    Changed this so the script functions as a TOGGLE (meaning no more black box each time you open a client, only when you switch resolutions!)
     
  9. nut
    Offline

    nut Donator

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    2,063
    Likes Received:
    3,901
    Gender:
    Female
    IGN:
    nutleafcity
    Level:
    poo
    Sweet, just did this. Hopefully we will have a streamlined way to change the resolution (through in game settings?!?! 0:))

    Also for those who want a one click solution and a single batch script, you can have one to specially run 800x600, but keep the resolution file the same:
    Code:
    powershell -Command "(gc resolution.ini) -replace 'true', 'false' | Out-File -encoding ASCII resolution.ini"
    
    START MapleRoyals.exe
    
    TIMEOUT 2
    
    powershell -Command "(gc resolution.ini) -replace 'false', 'true' | Out-File -encoding ASCII resolution.ini"
    Without the timeout, I found that the script would edit resolution.ini back to true before the Royals process could read it, so I added a delay. There are other ways of adding in a delay, but I did not obtain favorable results (all of the ones I found wait for the program to terminate before continuing.) So the quick and dirty timeout command works. The '2' means 2 seconds (apparently 1-2 seconds), so you may want to bump it up depending on your PC. This will keep a cmd window open for that duration (it's not bad, imo.)

    Thanks Frenzy, super cool!

    tldr; the above script runs an 800x600 client, and your regular shortcut should run the 1024 client. Make sure resolution.ini is set to true before doing this for the first time (or just run it twice, I don't want to put conditionals in there.)
     
    PinaColadaPirate, KamiOh and Frenzy like this.
  10. bibz
    Offline

    bibz Donator

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    12,365
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Gewn
    Guild:
    Rice
    Thanks Frenzy
     
    cremcrem likes this.

Share This Page